F1 visa Students maybe able to work in USA for upto 6 years under OPT

    H4 H1 L1 P1 Visa United States of America Immigration Update

    Update : F1 Visa | OPT STEM |Court Says USCIS Rule Allowing 17-Month STEM Extension Is Revoked — Read more – Stay has been put in place until February 12, 2016

    Earlier Update:

    [vc_row full_width=”” parallax=”” parallax_image=””][vc_column width=”1/1″]


    Department of Homeland Security (DHS) is considering revising regulations that would allow Foreign Students on F1 visas to work in the United States for upto SIX YEARS Jobs/Employment under the Optimal Practical Training Program.

    In the United States, the F visas are a type of non-immigrant student visa that allows foreigners to pursue education (academic studies and/or language training programs) in the United States. F-1 students must maintain a full course of study.

    To Advertise Call us @ +1 646 431 4064special-issue

    Optional Practical Training and Curricular Practical Training are two employment options available to students on an F1 student visa.

    OPT is a 12-month period after graduation in which students may work in a field related to their study,and find an H-1B sponsor. Science, technology, engineering and mathematics students are eligible for an additional 17-month extension.

    CPT allows students to work up to 20 hours a week in a field related to their studies while still attending school.

    Currently, the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program allows Foreign Students to work in the U.S. in their field of study for 12 months after graduation.

    Foreign Graduates from Science, Technology, Engineering and Math (STEM) programs can request an additional work authorization for between 17 and 29 months.

    ICE officials briefed Senate Judiciary Committee staff in late May about proposed regulation affecting foreign students.

    The regulation would:

    • Allow foreign students with degrees in STEM fields to receive up to two 24-month extensions beyond the original 12-month period provided under OPT regulations; and
    • Authorize foreign graduates of non-STEM U.S. degree programs to receive the 24-month extension of the OPT period, even if the STEM degree upon which the extension is based is an earlier degree and not for the program from which the student is currently.

    DHS proposes to give same level benefit to F1 visa students that are given to H1-B visa holders.


    - Advertise Here Call +1 646 247 9458 -

    Trending (48 Hours)

    Pentagon chief vows ‘overwhelming’ response to any North Korea nuke use

    WASHINGTON (TIP): Pentagon chief Ashton Carter on Oct 20 decried North Korea's latest missile test+ and again vowed an "overwhelming" response if Pyongyang were...
    - Advertise Here Call +1 646 247 9458 -